Student Ambassador Talks Privacy Notice

Updated 25 August 2021

This privacy notice tells you what you can expect us to do with your personal data when you take part in our activities and provides you with details of who controls that information.

If you have any questions or if anything is unclear you can contact:
Sarah Richardson, Outreach & Saturday Club Project Officer: S.H.Richardson@leeds.ac.uk

Our Data Protection Officer is Alice Temple. You can contact her at:
Email: A.C.Temple@leeds.ac.uk
Post: University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT
Telephone: 0113 2431751
The University’s data controller registration number is: Z553814X.

What information do we have and how do we get it?

The information we have about you is that which is provided by you on a ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ form(s) (e.g. registration, activity pack, evaluation forms). These forms are accessed through our website https://artsoutreach.leeds.ac.uk/ and submitted via a University approved Jisc Online Survey, or a word document.
We may also take photographs / videos during a ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ event; however, if you would be identifiable in these photographs / videos you would be asked to complete a separate consent form and can opt out at that stage.

How do we use the information that you provide?

  • To book a ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ session for a group at your school/online
  • To send you a ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ recording and/or resource
  • To contact you for feedback via email after you have accessed the project
  • To contact you with updates of new ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ events and resources in your subject area
  • To report on the uptake of ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ and resources and evaluating their success, including the diversity of our participants (e.g. gender, ethnicity, disability) in line with our Widening Participation targets. We do no ask for participant names so all participant data retained for evaluation purposes is anonymous and no individuals are identifiable
  • To promote the ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ project on our website (leeds.ac.uk) and social media (e.g. @UoLArtsOutreach), or in any brochures or advertising materials for future events, either physical or online

How long do you keep my information for?

We retain your personal data and any evaluation surveys for 1 full academic year following the event for auditing purposes, after which time they are deleted. Anonymised, statistical data will be kept for the purposes of evaluation and monitoring of the ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ project.
We may keep and use identifiable photographs / videos from the event for up to five years after the event, if you have provided your consent for this separately.

How do we keep this information secure?

The information we hold about you will be stored on the University of Leeds secure server or in University approved Jisc Online Survey service (Online Surveys is certified to ISO 27001 the recognised information security standard. All Online Surveys user and respondent data is stored in the EU).
The information we retain for evaluation and monitoring is fully anonymised, which means that you cannot be identified in this statistical data.
Your data will not be transferred outside the EU.

Who might we share this information with?

Your data may be shared with internal teams in Educational Engagement to enable us to process your booking and deliver the talk.
Anonymised, statistical data will be shared for the purposes of internal and external reporting, evaluation and monitoring of the ‘Student Ambassador Talks’ Project with, for instance, relevant departmental groups, funding bodies and regulatory bodies. All reporting will be anonymous, and participants will not be identified. These reports may be physical or online.

How can I have my data removed or deleted?

At your request you have the right to have your data withdrawn, deleted or amended at any time. Please note that in order to book a talk and for us to facilitate this we need to know your name and contact details and without this information we cannot enter into a contract with you to provide a talk for your school.
To withdraw your booking and have your data deleted from our systems please contact Sarah Richardson S.H.Richardson@leeds.ac.uk.
Please note that once your data has been anonymised for statistical purposes it will no longer be able to be identified for deletion.
To request the removal of a photograph / film in which you appear please contact S.H.Richardson@leeds.ac.uk, but please note that your image/s or video/s may continue to appear in publications already in circulation.

Our legal basis for processing your data

By completing and returning the request form you are entering into a contract for us to use your personal data in the ways we have described above. If you do not want us to use your personal data in the ways that we have described above, then unfortunately we will not be able to book a talk for you.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time where that is the legal basis of our processing;
  • access your personal data that we process;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk/  for further information on the above rights. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer (contact details given at beginning of this notice) for further information.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk/:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510